Morocco, Brazil and Chile – Adhere to The Hague Convention

Morocco, Brazil and Chile recently joined the Convention of the Hague which removes the requirement of legalization of foreign public documents, commonly known as the Convention establishing the Apostille This Agreement shall enter into force for Morocco and Brazil on August 14, 2016 and Chile on August 30, 2016 . The Apostille Convention (also known as the Treaty of Apostille, or The Hague Convention will abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents) was signed on October 5, 1961. Since then, it has been signed by 112 countries. The Convention specifies how a public document issued in one of the signatory countries can be certified by a competent authority of that country for use in any of the signatory countries without consular legalization (certification which ultimately makes MWA Affairs or equivalent of the country where the document is to be used). The integration of these three countries to the Convention will allow greater speed in the preparation of the documents that are required to provide for administrative procedures to be carried out on them or from them to other signatory countries...

Colombia – Additional documents for work visa applications of TP – 4

Colombia – Additional documents for work visa applications of TP – 4, since early last March, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Colombia has requested additional documents that had been demanding for applications for work visas are contributed TP – 4 and visas for dependent beneficiaries. The now required additional documents are: For the first request for TP – 4 visa temporary jobs for local employees: Employment contract; For renewal of employment visa TP – 4: A labor certification issued by the Colombian company; and Visas for dependent beneficiaries: marriage certificates and birth issued and legalized within three months prior to the visa application. As a result of this, companies in Colombia that require the processing of such visas for foreign employees should coordinate the necessary steps so that at the time the request is filed, be provided all required documents, including these additional documents and thus prevent the prolonged resolution times from the administration. Documents not provided in the initial application, may be required by the Ministry subsequently, which in most cases leads to delays of up to about 30 days. Currently, only it is being requested to provide the employment contract for the processing of visas TP – 4 visas. However, it is expected that the contribution of that contract also may be required for visa applications for local employees  (Visa TP...

Working and living in Brazil – Employment Visas

The decision of accepting a proposal of moving abroad due to work is a tough one. Moving to a different country with different traditions and culture can be hard on the expatriate and family. Moving an expat to Brazil is no different. Brazilian culture can be hard on the ones that are not prepared for it, but it will captivate you in ways that you have never imagined! From their warming hospitality to the Brazilian jeitinho (Brazilian ways to get through bureaucracy), their culture and traditions are very Latin. However, in the business world, Brazil has become very westernized and follows the pattern of the developed nations. In the big corporate centers, Brazilians dress and behave within the international business norms, which makes much easier for the expats to adapt. Still, all the co-workers will get together once a week to go on happy hours and talk about the performance of their favorite soccer team. Apart from the process of cultural integration, it is crucial for the company to analyze the type of work visa required for the specific job function that will be carried on during the expatriation process. The Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs classifies different occupations with a different type and length of stay visa. The employee is subject to deportation and penalty fees in case the Brazilian legislation is not followed. The sponsor company is also impaired in those cases with administrative and legal sanctions and penalty fees. The types of work visa vary according to the employee skills and functions, but the most common ones are the following: RN 99: Temporary work visa with...

Indonesia: New Immigration Policies to Attract more Tourists

The Indonesian Government will expand the visa exemption list at the end of this year, instead of in 2016 as had been previously announced, to include citizens from 45 countries. This exemption, signed by Indonesian President Joko Widodo, will be valid for all foreigners coming from 90 countries who arrive in Indonesia as tourists, on official missions or for reasons related to study, business or socio-cultural activities. It will also apply to those who are in transit to other countries. According to the Tourism Minister of the Southeast Asian state, Arief Yahya, his country made this decision after releasing the economic stimulus package last week, where they propose increasing the number of tourists arriving to their many destinations. Additionally, they expect to reach the objectives outlined in the plan to attract 10 million foreign vacationers in 2015, and to double this number by 2019. In recent years, Indonesia has increased the number of foreign visitors by 25%, a number which they hope to double to 20 million in 2019. Last June, the Asian nation added 30 states to the list of those who benefit from the regulation, raising the total number to 45 nations, which contributed to raising the number of foreign visitors by 2.69% in the first...

Philippines – Immigration Changes

The Philippine Government requires foreign nationals who wish to work in the country to have an Alien Employment Permit (AEP). This permit is necessary to get a work visa, and applies to all foreigners who are currently in the Philippines or who wish to enter the country. To obtain this permit, it is necessary to have a work offer from a company based in the Philippines. However, as of September 28, 2015, order 146-15 was issued which establishes that some professionals are exempt from this requirement as it pertains to the processing of their work visas. Professionals who are now exempt from the documentation requirements and AEP process are: Officials of the company, specifically the president, secretary and treasurer of a Philippine company, as long as they do not perform management or operational roles in the company. Foreigners elected as members of a governing body who only have voting rights and do not hold other positions. Managers, specialists and executives who are transferred to the Philippines in conformity with commercial agreements between the Philippines and the workers´ country of origin. Consultants without a Philippine employer. Employees of contracted service providers.   In addition, results of the order will affect processing time for the AEP, which will be increased to a minimum of 33 days, and requirements to apply for it will also increase. More information can be found on the website...