Morocco, Brazil and Chile – Adhere to The Hague Convention

Morocco, Brazil and Chile recently joined the Convention of the Hague which removes the requirement of legalization of foreign public documents, commonly known as the Convention establishing the Apostille This Agreement shall enter into force for Morocco and Brazil on August 14, 2016 and Chile on August 30, 2016 . The Apostille Convention (also known as the Treaty of Apostille, or The Hague Convention will abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents) was signed on October 5, 1961. Since then, it has been signed by 112 countries. The Convention specifies how a public document issued in one of the signatory countries can be certified by a competent authority of that country for use in any of the signatory countries without consular legalization (certification which ultimately makes MWA Affairs or equivalent of the country where the document is to be used). The integration of these three countries to the Convention will allow greater speed in the preparation of the documents that are required to provide for administrative procedures to be carried out on them or from them to other signatory countries...

Colombia – Additional documents for work visa applications of TP – 4

Colombia – Additional documents for work visa applications of TP – 4, since early last March, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Colombia has requested additional documents that had been demanding for applications for work visas are contributed TP – 4 and visas for dependent beneficiaries. The now required additional documents are: For the first request for TP – 4 visa temporary jobs for local employees: Employment contract; For renewal of employment visa TP – 4: A labor certification issued by the Colombian company; and Visas for dependent beneficiaries: marriage certificates and birth issued and legalized within three months prior to the visa application. As a result of this, companies in Colombia that require the processing of such visas for foreign employees should coordinate the necessary steps so that at the time the request is filed, be provided all required documents, including these additional documents and thus prevent the prolonged resolution times from the administration. Documents not provided in the initial application, may be required by the Ministry subsequently, which in most cases leads to delays of up to about 30 days. Currently, only it is being requested to provide the employment contract for the processing of visas TP – 4 visas. However, it is expected that the contribution of that contract also may be required for visa applications for local employees  (Visa TP...

Delays and Limits on Stays Rise in Turkey

Delays and limits on stays rise in Turkey over the past months, the waiting period to get an appointment to request a residence permit has encountered significant delays, while at the same time new limits have been put into place regarding the length of time foreign residents can be out of the country. Specifically, the online system that assigns appointments to request a residence permit has been having severe delays, providing dates of up to 90 days after registering online, which could put the immigration status of the employee in the country at risk. The delays are not affecting renewals, but rather only affect requests being made for the first time. The request for an appointment can be made via the online system before arriving in Turkey, but the applicant must go in person on the assigned day, which means planning the arrival to coincide with the assigned date. Renovations do not require the in-person appearance of the applicant, so it is not necessary to request the appointment online. It is important to take these delays into account should the person get the process rolling with a tourist visa in order to request the appointment, as the permit may expire while the applicant awaits the assigned day. Additionally, Law No. 6458 (on international protection and foreigners) of May 1, 2014, which regulates the amount of time foreigners with residence permits may spend outside of Turkey, has recently been established. This Law had not been put into practice up until last month, when short stay residence permits that had encroached on these regulations began to be denied. The law establishes...

Peru introduces a new Law on Foreign Nationals

In Lima, through Legislative Decree 1236, Peru introduces a new Law on Foreign Nationals which will facilitate the arrival and residence in the country, adapting and controlling the increase in migration to Peru that is currently occuring. Also, in accordance with the law, to remain or reside in Peru foreigners ¨have the obligation to keep their condition as a migrant regularized, as well as to be up-to-date on the tax obligations related to their immigration status.¨ According to Peru´s legal norms, with this new immigration law foreigners will enjoy and exercise basic rights such as access to health care, education, and employment, all under the same conditions as nationals. Should a change in immigration status or the situation become necessary, the foreigner will need to verify Peruvian regulations, especially if they need information on family reunification. Undoubtedly, this will help the deficit existing in Peru when it comes to foreign investment and also provide an increase in human talent for the country´s growth and development. We should also pay attention to the specific sanctions that will be established for foreigners who violate public order and harm national heritage. These offenders may be punished with expulsion from the country, as well as find themselves in difficulties if they wish to return....

Immigration System for Foreign Employees in Saudi Arabia

If your desire is to go to Saudi Arabia with a foreign or Saudi company, it is important that the company as well as the employee understand very clearly the requirements necessary to be able to request and obtain work and residence visas. The immigration system for foreign employees in Saudi Arabia have a strict analysis of requirements and applicable procedures needed. The requirements to apply for visas vary depending on the consulates. To decide which type of visa is needed, you must know: What activity is going to be carried out? Period of stay? With a registered company? With or without family? In addition, it is important to know that a quota program exist that forces Saudi companies to fulfill ´Saudization´ to be able to hire expatriates who want to join the work environment of that company, for which these posts must be justified to the Ministry of the Interior to prove the reason for this need from behalf of the employer. Restrictions and requirements vary depending on the position, sex and qualifications of the employee. For example, for highly-qualified employees, the university degree and the employee´s experience must coincide with the job being offered and should be indicated on the work authorization, and these people will have greater ease and benefits than employees without professional degrees, who will not be able to bring their families. Women, additionally, have more difficulties and requirements they must fulfill, beyond just the cultural ones. For example, women over the age of 45 who travel to Saudi Arabia must be accompanied by a Mahram, who must be a male family member such...